Shea Butter Organic Refined 500g

(4 customer reviews)

R190.00

Classic Shea butter has an excellent ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Shea Butter is slightly yellowish to ivory colored and a natural fat extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree (Butyrospermum Parkii).

The refining process maintains the chemical composition but removes the impurities that you find in unrefined Shea butter. This makes it more suitable for use directly on the skin and easier to work within cosmetic formulations, in addition to improving shelf life. Refined Shea butter is recommended for use within skincare products.

3 in stock

SKU: sheabutter refined500g Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Shea Butter Skincare Uses

Widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and a skin salve.

Shea butter can be used alone to benefit the skin, The unsaponifiable matter of the Shea butter contains phytosterols and terpene alcohols. Such unsaturated elements are well-known for their excellent caring, healing and regenerative properties. Furthermore the Shea butter contains vitamin E, Pro-vitamin A and Vitamin F. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which has is the rejuvenator for the skin.

What makes Shea butter so useful in skincare is its ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe. Shea butter is highly compatible with the skin and at its best in skincare designed to make stressed and dry skin, supple and smooth.

One of the most popular ways to use Shea is to apply heat, so that it becomes a thick liquid and add it into cream bases, effectively making what we all know as body butters. When the Shea butter sets back in your blend it will thicken the cream making lovely body butter. Care should be taken in matching the fatty acid profiles.

Shea butter can be used on the hair as well and is highly moisturizing on dry hair, by simply massaging into the roots. As above it can be combined into conditioners to improve their shine and nourishment.

UV-Absorption:

Shea butter has UV absorbing properties (290nm – 310nm)

Inci Name

Butyrospermum Parkii

Extraction Method

Extracted from the African Shea Tree by crushing and boiling

Origin

Burkina Faso, Sudan

Shelf Life

12 – 18 months

 

4 reviews for Shea Butter Organic Refined 500g

  1. Monique Adlem (verified owner)

  2. Werno Geertsema (verified owner)

  3. Werno Geertsema (verified owner)

  4. Katherine Wiehahn (verified owner)

    I have made my first batch of cream and I am extremely happy with the results.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *