Palm Kernel Refined(Elaeis guineensis) 200g

(2 customer reviews)

R56.00

Palm Kernel oil is a thick paste at room temperature, we now packaged it in a tub for ease of use.

Palm is in many, many food and skincare products on your grocery store shelves. For skincare, palm oil is used in three primary categories: emulsifiers, cleansers, thickeners. Palm oil and palm kernel oil are used in lotions, cremes, washes, serums and gels.

Apart from being an anti-aging agent, palm kernel oil also helps in making the skin soft without the skin getting greasy in appearance. … Providing comprehensive benefits that are often overlooked, palm kernel oil helps in combating itchy skin, as well as providing relief to ragged cuticles

Palm oils are versatile – rich in Carotenoids, Vitamin E, Capric & Caprylic Acids – nourishes the skin & strengthens hair

Out of stock

Email when stock available

SKU: palmoil200 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Approximate SAP Value: KOH = 199; NaOH = 142

Soap Making Characteristics: Palm oil has become very popular with the shift to all vegetable soap making from the traditional use of tallow and lard.

It is very high in palmitic acid which makes the soap hard and long lasting. This oil traces very quickly so care should be taken when using it with other quick tracing oils.

Soaps made with Palm Oil will have a very nice stable, conditioning lather. It is often used in quantities of up to about 40% of the base oils in a recipe.

Also note that it is advisable to melt a new container of palm oil, stirring as it cools. This will ensure that all of the stearic acid has been properly distributed throughout the oil.

2 reviews for Palm Kernel Refined(Elaeis guineensis) 200g

  1. M C Modjadji

    How to buy onlinr

    • Irene (store manager)

      GOOD DAY.
      SIMPLY SELECT YOUR ITEM AND ADD TO CART, THEM CLICK CHECK OUT AND FILL IN YOUR DETAILS AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS

  2. Thandekani M. (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *