PEG 75 Lanolin 100g
An emollient and surfactant derived from Lanolin
It is used as a conditioning agent and emollient in cleansing and skin care cosmetics. It has a moisturising as well as softening and smoothening effect.
4 in stock
Usage: For hair care or skin care products
Mixing method: Mix in water (water-phase), avoid heat exceeding 40C.
Rate of use: 0.5-20% (recommended 3-5%)
Product characteristics: Light colored scales
Solubility: Can dissolve in water
Storage: If you want to keep it long-term Keep it at room temperature Do not expose it to sunlight, heat, seal the lid tightly, last at least 2 years
INCI Name : PEG-75 Lanolin
PEG-75 LANOLIN is particularly recommended for use in aqueous or aqueous-alcoholic lotions and solutions with high clarity. Moreover, the product has emulsifying, solubilizing and emollient properties and a mild cleaning effect. Main applications include skin cleansing and after-shave lotions, as well as in shampoos and detergent formulations, where viscosity is of importance.
PEG-75 LANOLIN is made from pharmaceutical-grade lanolin, which complies to the European Pharmacopoeia. It is well established in the market for many years, especially for hair and skin care products. To date, no adverse effects were observed. Patch tests made with the 100 % substance in 11 subjects with daily dosing of 2-3 hours over a period of 4 weeks showed no adverse skin reaction.
When used in solutions, PEG-75 LANOLIN should first be melted, followed by addition of 3 times the amount of hot water under constant stirring. The resulting concentrate is then diluted with either hot or cold water. In order to prepare emulsions, PEG-75 LANOLIN is normally melted together with the oil phase, but it can also be dissolved in the aqueous phase.