Salicylic Acid 50g
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid (as opposed to an alpha hydroxy acid) that is naturally derived from the bark of the willow tree.
It is a powerful anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory agent used in skincare to combat acne and provide exfoliation, and in hair care to combat dandruff.
The hydroxy acids exfoliate the top layer of skin, helping smooth and even complexion, keep pores unclogged, brighten skin and even fade dark marks and discoloration.
INCI : Salicylic acid
Usage: 0.5-2%. Up to 3% possible.
Solubility: Solubility can be partial to full at different percentages and temperatures.
16 in stock
Beta hydroxy acids are oil-soluble, which means they are able to penetrate deeper than your skin surface and deep into your pores.
Beta hydroxy acids or BHAs lightly exfoliate your skin’s top layers on their way deeper into your skin where they exfoliate excess oil and dead skin in your pores.
This penetrative action makes BHAs great for treating all types of acne, from surface whiteheads or blackheads to deeper cystic acne.
Not only do BHAs, like salicylic acid, penetrate and treat acne, but they also have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that help treat future acne.
Salicylic acid can be found in concentrations from 1 to 10% and is best used at low concentrations like 2%.
Higher concentrations do not show extra results.
Salicylic acid benefits include light surface exfoliation for improved skin texture and treatment of existing and future whiteheads, blackheads, and acne.
It is moderately soluble in water, glycerin, alcohol, acetone, ether, fats or oils and propylene glycol.
As with all formulations, Kindly research and test to determine the threshold as it relates to your specific needs.
Formulating with Salicylic Acid
Salicylic acid has a molecular weight of 138.122 g/mol, meaning that 219 grams of salicylic acid will dissolve in 1 litre of propylene glycol or 21.9 grams will dissolve in 100 grams of propylene glycol.
So if you wanted to add 2% salicylic acid to your product or 2 grams of salicylic acid to 100 grams of product, you’d need to dissolve that 2 grams in around 10 grams of propylene glycol. (To be accurate, 2.19 grams will dissolve in 10 grams of propylene glycol.)
Salicylic acid is only slightly soluble in water, one gram dissolves in 460mL water.
To incorporate salicylic acid to a formulation, the following methods can be used:
1) it can be added to the oil phase of the emulsion and heated to 80-85C
2) it can be added to a water phase containing sodium phosphate, borax, alkali acetates or citrates to increase its solubility in water
3) it can be combined with a glycol, such as propylene glycol and alcohol If crystalization occurs over time, the concentration of salicylic acid in glycol may be too high. The typical use level of salicylic acid is 0.5-2%.
On top of knowing how to dissolve SA, you do have to consider how to reduce the pH of the product as well, as it should have a pH of around 3.5, so you’ll need to get a good meter and find different ways of reducing the pH, like using citric acid.
For actives in your cosmetics and personal use, always do a skin patch test before using.
CAUTION: As with all acids, it is important to let your skin acclimatize to their use. For those new to acids, a slight stinging and redness may occur. If this occurs, reduce usage rate and frequency.
If irritation persists, discontinue use and seek medical advice.
DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE SKIN AS CHEMICAL BURNING MAY RESULT.
PLEASE NOTE: This is a cosmetic raw material and it is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.
It should not be ingested
Our products are for external use only, unless otherwise indicated.
This information is for information purposes, nothing on the www.soapoilsandherbs.co.za website should be considered, or construed, as medical advice. IT IS THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE USER TO RESEARCH AND UNDERSTAND INGREDIENTS PRIOR TO PURCHASING OR USING