Mafura Butter (Trichilia emetica) 100g

R55.00

Cosmetic grade Mafura butter, Trichilia emetica

Try Mafura butter in these formulations:  Moisturising Hair Butter or Moisture-boosting, sealing and detangling Hair Cream

4 in stock

SKU: mafura butter 100g Category:

Description

Common Name: Mafura Butter Wild Crafted Expressed

INCI Name: Trichilia Emetica Seed Butter

Origin: Mozambique

Description: Rich in essential fatty acids, cold processed and unrefined,  Butter is a pure and natural ingredient. Long used as an effective skin and hair moisturizer, Mafura Butter is now increasingly being utilized in the making of skin lotions, lip balms, body butters, soaps as well as hair moisturizers and conditioners.

Suggestions for Use: Mafura Butter is renowned for its skin-softening and long-lasting moisturising properties and has long been widely used in several parts of Africa to make handmade soaps. Mafura Butter can be used as hair treatment to moisturize and soften the hair. Its emulating properties make it an excellent hair conditioner. It is ideal for rejuvenating damaged hair and preventing brittle hair from breaking.

  • Benefits of Mafura Butter:-It is a non-drying oil that quickly absorbs in the skin

    It softens and improves the elasticity of the skin

    Essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin

    Has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties

    It spreads easily on the skin hence can also be used in massage products

    It heals and nourishes dry cracked skin

    Excellent as a hair conditioner

    Ideal moisturizer to strengthen and softens natural hair

    Alleviates dry and itchy scalp

     

  • Properties:-Rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic, palmitic, stearic and oleic)

    Melts at 20°C, so keep refrigerated at all times

    Stable for cosmetic formulations

    Long shelf life

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mafura Butter (Trichilia emetica) 100g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *