Glyceryl M Stearate SE (LotionPro 165) 100g

(1 customer review)

R45.00

Lasemul 4092 is a miraculous ingredient that has emulsifying properties, helping to blend oil and water-based ingredients, and resulting in smooth and stable formulations. This ingredient is commonly used in skin creams, lotions, and body washes to create a smooth texture and prevent separation of ingredients.

Glyceryl M Stearate SE A/S (Lasemul 4092)

Glyceryl Stearate/PEG-100 Stearate (LASEMUL 4092)/ Emulsifier

SE- self emalsifying

A/S- acid stable

42 in stock

SKU: Glyceryl M Stearate SE Category:

Description

Glyceryl Stearate Self Emulsifying Blend (GMS SE)

The Glyceryl Stearate (GMS) Self Emulsifying, also known as GMS SE blend is an easy to use self emulsifying blend used to make stable lotions and light, “fluffy” lotions and creams and body butters. It is an excellent Lotion making blend being made up of Glyceryl stearate, and PEG-100 stearate.

It performs the job of emulsifying / blending the oil and water so much easier to help you quickly make a stable lotion or body butter whip, quicker and  easier than e-wax / emulsifying wax and stearic acid. Plus, it also imparts really good feel to the product. Makes a great whipped body butter, and similar products.

Functions as a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

Additionally, Glyceryl Stearate SE is an excellent way to thicken and stabilize  when used with cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols, using in combination with the lactylates, where it also functions as an emollient, and giving the emulsion more smoothness.

Glyceryl Stearate SE, GMS SE,  is all vegetable derived and is EcoCert certified. Self Emulsyfying.

Usage Typically added to Oil Phase 2.0 to 8.0%.

INCI name Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate

Functions

  • Easier Lotion making
  • Thickener (when used with  cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols)
  • Moisturizing / Hydrating
  • Stability Enhancement
  • Softens Emulsions
  • Conditioning
  • Opacifier
  • Oil Soluble

Used to make wide variety of:

  • Skin care and hair care products
  • Creams and lotions,
  • Oil treatments
  • Body washes
  • Balms and Salves

SPECIFICATIONS

  • Off White Flake
  • Characteristic Odor – nearly odorless
  • Non Ionic
  • Typical usage rate: 1 – 5%.
  • Solubility: Soluble in oil
  • SAP Value: 90-110
  • Melt Point: 54° – 60°C (129° – 140°F)
  • HLB: 11.2

Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat. 24 Month Shelf when Properly Stored in tightly closed container and in a cool place.

HOW DOES GLYCERYL STEARATE WORK?

When applied topically, its Glycerol constituent makes Glyceryl Stearate SE a fast-penetrating emollient that helps to create a protective barrier on the surface of the skin. This helps retain hydration and slow the loss of moisture. This reduced rate of water evaporation helps to lubricate, condition, soften, and smoothe the skin. Its protective properties extend to its antioxidant qualities, which help protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals.

When added to natural formulations, Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE have stabilizing effects on the final product, which means it helps the other ingredients in the formulation to continue functioning effectively in order to go on exhibiting their beneficial properties. In this way, it helps to balance the product’s pH value and thereby prevents the product from becoming overly acidic or alkaline. Furthermore, it helps increase shelf life, prevents products from freezing or from developing crusts on their surfaces, and it helps lessen the greasy nature of some oils that may be added to cosmetics formulations. In formulations that are oil-based, the thickening properties of Glyceryl Stearate SE help to scale down the need for co-emulsifiers and, in emulsions with big water phases, Glyceryl Stearate SE can help develop liquid crystal phases as well as crystalline gel phases. As an opacifier, it makes transparent or translucent preparations opaque, thus protecting them from or increasing their resistance to being penetrated by visible light. This also helps to boost or balance the appearance of pigments and to improve the density of the final product for a luxuriously smooth and creamy texture.

Some trade names for Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate:

Arlacel™ 165 (Croda)

Radia 7490 (Oleon)

Glyceryl Stearate (and) PEG-100 Stearate

(Solvay Novecare)

CreamMaker Blend (MakingCosmetics)

HallStar® GMS SE/AS (Hallstar)

Lexemul® 561 MB (INOLEX)

Lonzest™ MSA Glyceryl Stearate (Lonza)

SIMULSOL™ 165 (SEPPIC)

TEGO® Care 165 (Evonik Operations GmbH)

iEmul 165 (Polybase 165) (Cosphatech LLC)

LotionPro 165 (Lotion Crafter)

 

Read more about this versatile emulsifier here

1 review for Glyceryl M Stearate SE (LotionPro 165) 100g

  1. Verified Buyer (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *