CETEARETH-25 50G

R30.00

Ceteareth-25 is a non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol).

It is available as a white, waxy solid.

It is used as an emulsifier in oil/water emulsions.

It is compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, is a very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, and can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners.

Compared to Ceteareth-20, Ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties.

Its chemical formula is C18H38O.

8 in stock

SKU: ceteareth-25 50g Categories: ,

Description

What is CETEARETH-25 used for?

Ceteareth-25 is used as a solubilizing agent, emulsifier, cleansing agent, and surfactant in personal care.

  • As surfactant: It effectively removes impurities and dirt from the surface of the skin and hair. The particles of this surfactant surround the contaminants, which detach from the cleaned surface and are then washed away. It is also an effective foaming agent. In addition, it is responsible for the stabilization of foam and improves its quality in a mixture with anionic surfactants
  • As emulsifier: Due to its strong hydrophilic nature, Ceteareth-25 is perfect for creating oil-in-water emulsions. Due to its very good emulsifying properties, it can be used for the preparation of emulsions at room temperature
  • As solubilizer: It enables the incorporation of hardly soluble or water-insoluble ingredients into an aqueous solution, such as fatty substances, plant extracts or fragrances. It has a strong softening, moisturizing and conditioning effect. It reduces the itching and peeling of skin. It maintains the level of moisture at the right level by creating an occlusive layer on the surface of the hair and skin, which prevents excessive evaporation of water

Origin

It is s prepared by the ethoxylation of fatty alcohol mixtures with ethylene oxide.

What does CETEARETH-25 do in a formulation?

  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Foaming
  • Surfactant

CETEARETH-25 Technical profile

Property Values
Melting Point 40-46°C
Solubility Soluble in water and alcohol

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Be the first to review “CETEARETH-25 50G”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *