Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (Perlastan L 30) 100g

R40.00

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate (sarkosyl)

Derived from sarcosine (an amino acid found naturally in the body) and Normally used as a secondary surfactant to boost foam and luxury, its helps in hair formulations to enhance suppleness of hair and improve body.

Characteristics

Adds mildness to final formulations whilst also boosting the foam of the formulation. Can be used alongisde both SLS and SLS Free formulations to increase foam and luxuriousness.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has mild refatting properties that helps to bring softeness and moisture to the skin. It is especially useful in haircare products where it aids volume and helps smooth the hair folicle surface.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate has some anti-static properties which further enchance its usefullness in haircare products.

 

8 in stock

SKU: sodium lauroyl sarcosinate Category: Tag:

Description

What is SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE used for?

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is primarily a purifying and cleansing agent that can be found in a variety of personal care products such as face cleansers, shampoos and scrubs.

  • Hair care: It has the ability to clean and condition the hair while producing a good amount of foam that makes cleaning easier. It is also mild on the scalp so it does not damage it
  • Skin care: In skin care products, it is added because of its excellent cleansing properties. This ingredient leaves the skin clean, smooth and supple while also improving the texture of the surface

Origin

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a natural ingredient that is derived from coconuts.

What does SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE do in a formulation?

  • Antistatic
  • Cleansing
  • Emulsifying
  • Foaming
  • Surfactant

How to use

Normally used as a secondary surfactant at 1 -5% to increase the midlness and boost foam of foaming formulations. To aid stability of the final formulation, the pH should be greater than 6.

Recommended Usage Level

1 – 5%

Maximum Usage Level

40%

Safety profile

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is good for skin and hair. It does not have any common side effects like skin irritation and sensitivity. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is also vegan and can be added in concentrations of up to 5% in leave on products and 15% in rinse off products. Further, this ingredient is non-comedogenic so it does not clog pores and cause acne. Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate can be used on all skin types. However, a patch test is recommended.

Technical profile

<

Property Values
Boiling Point 100°C
Melting Point 140°C
Solubility Soluble in water

FAQs

Is sodium lauroyl sarcosinate safe and eco-friendly?

Yes, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is considered safe and environmentally friendly. It is listed in the Handbook of Green Chemicals and gets approval from most green and clean beauty advocates. It is also biodegradable and does not harm aquatic life.

Is sodium lauroyl sarcosinate bad for hair?

No, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is not bad for hair. It is a mild and biodegradable surfactant derived from fatty acids and sarcosine, an amino acid. It cleanses the hair by removing excess oil and dirt without stripping the natural moisture or color. It also improves the appearance and feel of the hair by enhancing its body, suppleness, and shine, especially in damaged hair.

Does sodium lauroyl sarcosinate cause hair loss?

No, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate does not cause hair loss. It is a safe and gentle cleansing agent derived from sarcosine, an amino acid that occurs naturally in the body. It improves the appearance and feel of hair by enhancing its body, suppleness, and sheen, especially in damaged hair.

Is sodium lauroyl sarcosinate safe for keratin-treated hair or too harsh?

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is safe for keratin-treated hair, as it is a mild and biodegradable surfactant that does not strip color or leave hair dry. However, some studies have shown it can damage the skin’s acid mantle, the protective outer barrier created by our body’s natural oils and sebum. It may be too drying and damaging for many hair types, even if softening butter and oils are included in the product’s ingredient list. Therefore, it is advisable to use a shampoo with sodium lauroyl sarcosinate sparingly and follow up with a moisturizing conditioner.

Is sodium lauroyl sarcosinate a sulfate?

No, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is not a sulfate. It is a mild surfactant derived from sarcosine, an amino acid that occurs naturally in the body.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Be the first to review “Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (Perlastan L 30) 100g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *