Carbomer 990 50g

R58.00

Carbomer is a white fluffy powder which when neutralised creates clear gels and brings consistency and flow enhancement to products. Used in creams, lotions and shower gels imparts a silky feel.

Carbomer is the key ingredient in hand sanitisers as it creates the gel that thickens the alcohol and water mix

Carbomer is also called polyacrylic acid and is used extensively in formulations including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and personal care.

Carbomers are thickening agents to make formulations more viscous. This helps control the consistency, texture, and flow of solutions that contain ingredients with different solubility levels.

Carbomers can also absorb and retain water, swelling up to 1,000 times.

Carbomers help suspend and distribute insoluble solids — which cannot dissolve — into liquid. They also prevent the oil and liquid parts of a formulation from separating. This property helps stabilize products and increases shelf life

16 in stock

SKU: carbomer Category: Tags: ,

Description

Although not a “natural” product, Carbomer has no documented safety problems and is listed safe by the Cosmetic Independant Review. The Skin Deep database gives Carbomer a Zero Risk. Because of the way Carbomer works, it is very rare for anybody to have any reaction to Carbomer.

Carbomer not only thickens a product, but will bring stability and texture enhancement. By changing the usage level, you can create a stable free flowing product to a very stiff hair gel.

Carbomer always has to be neutralised to work and this is most commonly done with Sodium hydroxide. Once neutralised correctly, Sodium hydroxide will not be present in your final formulation.

Usage

Carbomer is usually used between 0.1% and 0.5%.

Carbomer must be thoroughly mixed or hydrated before use, otherwise it will not work properly and has the risk of formation of lumps in the final formulation. Carbomer once fully hydrated is neutralised with Sodium hydroxide to bring the pH to 6 or greater. At this point the Carbomer turns into a Gel structure.

Precautions

Carbomer is especially formulated for the demands of Cosmetic production and is not intended for internal use. Care should be taken during the neutralisation process to avoid contact with Sodium hydroxide on the skin.

In order to keep consistancy, sheer (the amount of mixing) of Carbomer based products should be kept the same as viscosity of Carbomer based gels decreases the more Sheer that is given to the final product.

More info… click here to  watch this video on how to use Carbomer 

DETAILS

Carbomer 990 –  Effficient thickening carbomer

INCI Name: Carbomer

Features and Benefits  

– Short flow properties

-High viscosity

– High suspending, thickening and stabilizing ability

– High clarity

Recommended Applications

– Hair styling gels & Moisturizing gels

– Bath gels

– Hand, body and face lotions

– Creams

Formula Guidelines

– To disperse NM-Carbomer940 completely, it should be slowly and carefully sprinkled to dispersion medium while the mix is stirred rapidly to avoid formation of lumps; extremely high shear rate mixer should be carefully employed to avoid viscosity loss.

– The ideal viscosity can be achieved at pH ranges of 5.0~10.0 when neutralized; In a hydoalcoholic system, a correct neutralizer must be chosen carefully based on the amount of alcohol to be gelled.

– After neutralization, high-shear and lasting stirring should be avoided to keep stable thickening ability.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Be the first to review “Carbomer 990 50g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *