Vitamin E acetate

(11 customer reviews)

R60.00R95.00

ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTI-AGING ACTIVE INGREDIENT

Name: VITAMIN E ACETATE 98 % ACTIVE INGREDIENT (DL alpha-Tocopherol acetate)

Vitamin E is a naturally occurring component of healthy skin. It offers significant antioxidant properties to help defend from pollution and other environmental stressors.

Description

What Is Tocopheryl Acetate Used For? Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, an antioxidant, which helps fight free radical damage and promote skin healing to diminish signs of aging. It also provides moisture and strengthens skin’s protective barrier to prevent moisture loss. This form of vitamin E is often used in cosmetics because it lasts longer and keeps oils and ingredients from going rancid.

What Is the Definition of Tocopheryl Acetate? Tocopheryl acetate consists of tocopheryl (which is the vitamin E part) and acetic acid. It’s actually the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol, a pure form of vitamin E.

What Are the Benefits of Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)?

  • Antioxidant properties to fight free radical damage
  • Combats signs of aging
  • Softens skin
  • Promotes skin healing
  • Strengthens skin’s protective barrier

What Is Tocopheryl Acetate Used In? Moisturizers, sunscreens, cosmetics and serums, specifically those with antioxidant, anti-aging and skin-smoothing benefits.

SOLUBLE IN OIL, SOLUBLE IN EMULSIONS, INSOLUBLE IN WATER.

COMPATIBLE WITH ALL EMULSIFIERS (VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CASTILE SOAP…) AND GUMS.

Add as an antioxidant to extend your cosmetic products life.

Vitamin E is usually not advisable for super sensitive, very oily, or acne-prone skin,”  Although it’s very uncommon, topical vitamin E can also act as an allergen to some, causing irritation, itching, or even a rash when it touches the skin.

Considering that it’s also a naturally occurring substance in the body, and it’s also been shown to relieve eczema for some people, sensitivity is really “a case-by-case basis.

For the vast majority, though, vitamin E can posit serious skin benefits. Because vitamin E is oil soluble (meaning it can be delivered through or as an oil), incorporating it into your skin-care routine through oils and moisturizers are some of the best ways to use the ingredient.

When vitamin E is paired with vitamin C,  they are even more effective as partners, which is why many serums contain both,

If you’re new to using vitamin E, or your skin is on the sensitive side, try it out in a moisturizer first.

To use, add 0,5 to 1% of Vitamin E Acetate into your finished product (1 to 4 drops into 100 ml)

Vitamin serum

1 Tbsp  Vitamin c powder

1 Tbsp Aleo vera gel

1/2 Tbsp Vitamin E

3 Tsp distilled Water

Blend well with a mini hand blender and pour in a dark bottle and store it in a cool place.

Use as a night serum

Additional information

Size

100G, 10ML, 1kg, 1L, 200g, 200ml, 25ML, 2kg, 36G, 500G, 500ml, Large, Medium, Small, Weight

11 reviews for Vitamin E acetate

  1. Eulender Seabela (verified owner)

  2. Monique Adlem (verified owner)

  3. Nosiphiwo Ludidi (verified owner)

  4. Aloma (verified owner)

    What a lovely product. Thank you all at SoH for such speedy delivery

  5. Mookwane Mashabela (verified owner)

  6. Shadi (verified owner)

  7. Bintu (verified owner)

  8. Tando (verified owner)

  9. Antoinette L. (verified owner)

  10. Akhona Thwala (verified owner)

  11. Madelein E. (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *