Macadamia Nut Oil CP Organic 100ml

R89.00

Macadamia (Nut) Oil, Organic  is light yellow to beige with a nutty aroma.

It is quickly absorbed into the skin and impresses with its very good spreadability.

In moisturizers, anti-wrinkle creams or body oils, it is said to strengthen the lipid coat of the skin and to regenerate the skin more quickly.

Due to a natural sun protection factor, macadamia oil is a popular ingredient in sunscreens. In hair care it is suitable as a substitute for mink oil, for example in anti-split products.

7 in stock

SKU: macadamia oil Category: Tag:

Description

Diy Macadamia Oil Face Mask

  • 2 teaspoons macadamia oil
    1 teaspoon honey
    1 teaspoon aloe vera gel
    2 teaspoons finely ground rolled oats
  • This face mask is especially good for dry, damaged or aging skin. It is great for winter, or for every time your skin gets rough and flaky. It is soothing, hydrating and moisturizing. You can use it 1 – 2 times a week.
  • In a small bowl, mix the macadamia oil and honey. Add the aloe vera gel and mix well. In the end, add the oatmeal powder and mix everything until you get a smooth paste. If your mask is too thick, you can add some more macadamia oil; if it is too runny, add more oatmeal powder.
  • Wash your face using a gentle face cleanser. Apply the mask in as thick a layer as you can. Leave it on for around 20 minutes. Then rinse the mask off using lukewarm water and apply your face cream right away, to lock in the moisture.

Diy Macadamia Oil Body Scrub

How to make DIY Macadamia Oil Body Scrub

  • ½ cup macadamia oil
    2/3 cup white sugar
    1/3 cup coffee grounds
    10 drops essential oil of your choice
  • Regular exfoliation regenerates the skin, removes the dead, dull skin cell layer and encourages the new skin cell growth. It is one of the most important steps of any skincare routine. This macadamia oil body scrub will leave your skin soft, smooth, well-nourished and glowing.
  • First mix the sugar and coffee grounds. Add the macadamia oil and mix. You should get the consistency of wet sand. If you want, you can also add some essential oil that you like.
  • Use this body scrub during your shower (it will make your tub very slippery, so be careful). Apply to a wet skin and exfoliate it for 5 – 10 minutes using gentle circular motions. Then wash the scrub off and apply a body moisturizer while your skin is still slightly damp.

 

Diy Macadamia Oil Body Moisturizer

  • ½ cup macadamia oil
    1 cup shea butter or cocoa butter
    1/2 cup coconut oil
    around 15 drops your favorite essential oil
  • If you want to pamper your skin, you’ll hardly find a better product! This amazing body moisturizer combines the skincare benefits of macadamia oil with extremely nourishing natural moisturizers – cocoa butter and coconut oil. Customize the scent to your liking and you’ve got the only body lotion you’ll ever need!
  • In a double boiler, melt the cocoa butter and coconut oil. Remove from the heat, add the macadamia oil and, if you want, some essential oil and mix well. Let it cool down a bit. When the mixture starts to thicken, whip it with a whisk or a mixer.
  • Transfer your body lotion to a clean glass container. You can keep it at room temperature. Use this lotion after every shower to moisturize your whole body skin. You can also use it as a hand cream or foot moisturizer.

 

Diy Macadamia Oil Lip Balm

  • 20g macadamia oil
    10g cocoa butter
    a couple of drops of any essential oil
    10g beeswax
  • The same way it benefits your skin, macadamia oil benefits your lips as well. The skin on your lips is thin, fragile and prone to drying out and cracking, and macadamia oil can help you treat all of that. It will moisturize your lips, help heal the cracks and make your lips soft, smooth and irresistible.
  • Melt the beeswax in a double boiler. When it is almost melted, add the cocoa butter and melt. Remove from the heat and add the macadamia oil. You can also add some essential oil to alter the scent, cinnamon oil for a lip plumper effect, or you can just leave it as it is.
  • Pour the mixture into a small container and let it set and solidify. Use it like you would any other lip balm – just apply a small amount every time you feel your lips are getting dry.

 

 

Diy Macadamia Oil Leave-In Hair Treatment

  • 2 tablespoons macadamia oil
    5 tablespoons coconut oil
    1 teaspoon sweet almond oil or jojoba oil
    2 large teaspoons aloe vera gel
  • This macadamia oil leave-in hair treatment can be a great addition to your haircare routine. It will strengthen your hair, make it soft, smooth and elastic, repair the damaged hair and add some extra shine to it.
  • First melt the coconut oil on a low heat. When it turns liquid, remove from the heat and add the macadamia and jojoba oil. In the end, add the aloe vera gel and mix everything well together.
  • Transfer the mixture to a clean glass container. Use it every time after you wash your hair. Just apply a small amount while your hair is still slightly damp and style it as usual.

Common Name: Macadamia Nut Oil Certified Organic

INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Macadamia ternifolia

Origin: Kenya

Description: Mechanical Expression of the certified Organic Macadamia Nuts yielding a pale Yellow to Yellow Vegetable Oil. Some sedimentation may occur over time as the Oil is not refined.

Suggestions for Use: Macadamia Nut Oil has over 55% Oleic Acid (Omega 9) content as well as Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6). This Grade of Organic Macadamia is ideal for all skincare preparations as it is not prone to oxidation like many other Expressed Oils.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Be the first to review “Macadamia Nut Oil CP Organic 100ml”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *