EcoSilk (Isoamyl Laurate & Isoamyl Cocoate) 25ml
EcoSilk is a totally natural and biodegradable emollient, manufactured primarily from Coconut and Sugar Beet. A perfect ready-made natural and fragrance-free replacement for Silicone in your product formulations.
9 in stock
Ecosilk is a wonderful natural emollient derived from sugarbeet and coconut – 100% natural origin and 100% biodegradable.
Ecosilk contributes to that luxurious feel in our body butters, helps to soften skin, prevent moisture loss, and leave a light, non-greasy feeling after application.
Common Name : EcoSilk
INCI Name : Isoamyl Laurate & Isoamyl Cocoate
Origin : Belgium
Description : EcoSilk is totally natural and is manufactured from Coconut and Sugar Beet. A perfect ready made natural replacement for Silicone in your product formulations.
Suggestions for use:
It reduces the soaping effect/whitening of creams that can occur, especially with natural emulsions, when high amounts of waxes or fatty alcohol are used. Adding EcoSilk to such an emulsion reduces this whitening effect efficiently. It dramatically improves the spreadability of deodorants and emulsions with high amount of vegetable oils, butters or waxes. Sun screens and vitamins can give a sticky skin feel to an emulsion. When EcoSilk is added, this tackiness disappears completely. An ideal solution for day creams with a high SPF or a high content of vitamins.
EcoSilk can easily transform W/O-emulsions into light emulsions that can almost not be distinguished from a O/W-emulsions.
EcoSilk is very effective at dispersing powders such as Titanium Dioxide, Aluminium Chlorohydrate and iron oxide pigments.
EcoSilk is soluble with Dimethicone so it is, therefore, a powerful (waterproof) makeup remover that does not irritate the eyes.
EcoSilk is very effective at dissolving sunscreens and is more effective than synthetic emollients such as Alkyl Benzoate.