Cocoglucoside (Plant Care 818)

(1 customer review)

R60.00R145.00

Coco Glucoside is a mild, non-ionic alkyl polyglucoside (APG) surfactant made up of C8-C16 fatty alcohol glucoside made from renewable ram materials such as coconut and fruit sugars. It is an excellent choice if you are looking for something with no sulfates, parabens or diethanolamides. Like our decyl glucoside surfactant, which is made from corn sugars, our eco- cert certified coco-glucoside is completely biodegradable.

Coco Glucoside is used as a mild, natural foaming surfactant, emulsifier, and/or conditioner. It is easily formulated in to all types of skin and hair care products, foaming cleansers, body washes, scrubs and other great products. Use it anywhere you want all natural cleansing foam.

SKU: cocoglucoside500g Category: Tag:

Description

Typical Usage amounts –

In Shampoos and Body Washes 5% to 50%

Facial Cleansers, Foaming Bath Products – 2% to 20 %

Appearance – Clear to Cloudy yellow Viscous liquid

Coco Glucoside has a high pH-value and for this reason the product contains no preservatives – thus the suffix UP = unpreserved.

The product should be heated and stirred until uniform before use. Upon storage also some sedimentation can occur which has no negative effects on the quality.

It is recommended to homogenize the product before use by stirring

Active Surfactant Matter 55%
pH 11.5–12.5
Charge Non-ionic
Solubility Water
Why do we use it in formulations? Coco glucoside can be a good primary or secondary surfactant, contributing foaming/cleansing to an end product.

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

200ml, 500G

1 review for Cocoglucoside (Plant Care 818)

  1. Brenda Naicker (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *